experience it all...
Your Subtitle text
Essential Oils
Peppermint - 
Peppermint oil has a fresh, sharp, menthol smell, is clear to pale yellow in color and watery in viscosity.

It is a native of the Mediterranean, but is now also cultivated in Italy, USA, Japan and Great Britain. It is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape. It has underground runners by which it easily propagates. This herb has many species, and peppermint piperita is a hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata).

The therapeutic properties of peppermint oil are analgesic, anesthetic, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Peppermint oil is excellent for mental fatigue and depression, refreshing the spirit and stimulating mental agility and improving concentration. It helps for apathy, shock, headache, migraine, nervous stress, vertigo and faintness and in general respiratory disorders, as well as dry coughs, sinus congestion, asthma, bronchitis, pneumonia, tuberculosis and cholera.

For the digestive system, peppermint oil is effective for a range of ailments, as it stimulates the gall bladder and the secretion of bile. It is used for colic, cramps, dyspepsia, spastic colon, flatulence and nausea and can relieve pain in cases of toothache, aching feet, rheumatism, neuralgia, muscular pains and painful periods.

On the skin, peppermint oil is used to relieve skin irritation and itchiness and also helps to reduce skin redness, where inflammation is present. It is used for dermatitis, acne, ringworm, scabies and pruritus and also relieves itching, sunburn and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action.


Bergamot - 
The scent of the oil is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet, with a warm spicy floral quality and is reminiscent of neroli as well as lavender oil. The color ranges from green to greenish-yellow and the oil has a watery viscosity.

Bergamot oil is made from a tree that can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit, but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy, Italy, where the oil was first sold.

The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary. Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

When you are looking for an oil to help with depression, SAD (Seasonal Affected Disorder) or generally feeling just a bit off, lacking in self-confidence or feeling shy, then consider bergamot oil. It also has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints, such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

Although essential oils blend well with one another, bergamot oil goes particularly well with other essential oils such as black pepper, clary, sage, cypress, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, mandarin, nutmeg, orange, rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang-ylang.


Rosemary - 
Rosemary oil has a clear, powerful refreshing herbal smell, is clear in color and watery in viscosity.

Rosemary is a shrubby evergreen bush that grows up to 1.5 meters (4 feet) high with green-gray needle-shaped leaves and pale blue/lilac flowers that bees just love and is originally from Asia, but is now cultivated in France, Tunisia and Yugoslavia. The name is derived from the Latin 'Rosmarinus' or 'sea dew', as it is rather fond of water.

The therapeutic properties of rosemary oil are analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, sudorific and tonic.

Rosemary oil has a pronounced action on the brain and the central nervous system and is wonderful for clearing the mind and mental awareness, while having excellent brain stimulant properties, as well as improving memory. It helps with headaches, migraines, neuralgia, mental fatigue and nervous exhaustion and the antiseptic action of rosemary oil is especially suitable for intestinal infections and diarrhea, easing colitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, hepatic disorders and jaundice and relieving pain associated with rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain and gout. It also helps for arteriosclerosis, palpitations, poor circulation and varicose veins.

On the respiratory system, it is effective for asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, sinus and whooping cough. Because of its astringent action, it is also effective for countering sagging skin. Its stimulating action benefits scalp disorders and encourages hair growth.

On the skin, it helps to ease congestion, puffiness and swelling and can also be used for acne, dermatitis and eczema, but a very popular use of this oil is the use in hair care products, as it has a pronounced positive effect on the health of the hair and scalp. It increases the circulation to the scalp and is therefore also effective for promoting hair growth.


Sweet Orange - 
Sweet orange oil has a sweet, fresh and tangy smell, is yellow to orange in color and watery in viscosity.

This evergreen tree has dark green leaves and white flowers and bright orange round fruit with rough skin.  The trees are native to China, but are now cultivated extensively in America.

Orange oil is used in many Curacao type liqueurs and for the flavoring of food, drink and confectionery and when added to furniture polish, helps to protect against damage from insects.

The therapeutic properties of orange oil are antiseptic, anti-depressant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, diuretic, cholagogue, sedative and tonic.

Sweet orange is a sunny and radient oil, bringing happiness and warmth to the mind and helps people to relax and helps children to sleep at night.  Orange oil can be used effectively on the immune system, as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body.


Lime - 
Lime oil has a sharp, citrus peel smell and is pale yellow to light olive in color.

Lime is an evergreen tree growing up to 4.5 meters (15 feet) high with smooth, green leaves, stiff sharp spines and small, white flowers.

The fruit is green and although there are many varieties they usually measure about two inches in diameter. It was introduced into Europe by the Moors and from there it migrated to the Americas.

Lime oil can be extracted by expression or by distillation - the peel of the unripe skin by cold expression or the peel and /or the whole ripe fruit by steam distillation.

The therapeutic properties of lime oil are antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, aperitif, bactericidal, disinfectant, febrifuge, haemostatic, restorative and tonic.

Lime oil is beneficial to the immune system, easing infection in the respiratory tract and relieving pain in muscles and joints, while revitalizing a tired mind and banishing the feeling of apathy, anxiety and depression.

- Tea Tree - 
Tea Tree oil has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in color with a watery viscosity.

ITea tree oil is very important in the health of the immune system, as it acts as a immuno-stimulant and increases the body's ability to fight off any infections, while it also is used to revive the mind and body after shock.

Tea Tree is a small tree from New South Wales in Australia, similar to Cypress, with needle-like leaves and heads of sessile yellow or purplish flowers.  The tree grows to about 20 feet high and thrives in marshy areas.  Even when the tree is cut down, it flourishes and is ready for cutting again in two years.

The oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs by steam distillation and the yield is about 1.8%.

Tea tree is considered a safe oil, as it is non-toxic and non-irritant, but some individuals are sensitive to this oil, and it should be used with this in mind.  The pure oil should not be used on deep wounds or near the eyes, ears, nose or internally.  Please remember that this is a powerful oil, and should be used with care!

Tea tree oil is very important to the health of the immune system, as it acts as a immuno-stimulant and increases the body's ability to fight off any infections, while it is also used to revive the mind and body after shock.  Commonly used in soaps, lotions, and other body products. 


Web Hosting Companies